General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Privacy Statement

Who we are

This is the Privacy statement of Marion Fellows MP.

This office discharges the duties and functions of an elected Member of the UK Parliament. The office provides advocacy for the constituents of Motherwell & Wishaw’s Westminster constituency.

How we use your information

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you.

In general terms, we collect and use personal information to fulfil the following functions and associated activities as the Member of Parliament for Motherwell & Wishaw.

In order to assist you with a case, we require to collect and use your personal data for correspondence and making enquires on your behalf. We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for the purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

In terms of being contacted for marketing and campaigning purposes we would contact you for additional consent.

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers in the course of dealing with your case, such as local authorities, government agencies, public bodies, health trusts, regulators, and so on. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf.

We will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavor to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

Personal information

Only data relevant to individual cases/enquires will be collected and only processed for purposes which are compatible with the case for which it was obtained.

This may include name; address; contact telephone number; email address; date of birth; National Insurance number; Home Office number; Passport number.

Special categories of personal data are classified under the Regulation as ‘special categories’. The following information will only be collected if relevant to your particular case.

This includes race; ethnic origin, political opinions; religious beliefs; philosophical beliefs; trade union membership;     genetic data, biometric data; health data; sexual orientation.

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

How will my information be stored

Paperwork relevant to your case will be scanned into our caseworking system (Caseworker.mp). No paper files or      original copies of documents will be retained by Marion Fellows MP’s office.

Retention Period

The office will retain your personal information and  documents following completion of your case as detailed  unless agreed in writing otherwise.

  • Political lobbyists and general enquires will be deleted once a response is sent.
  • Scottish Parliament (devolved issues) or North Lanarkshire Council casework will be deleted after 3 months.
  • Casework reserved to Westminster (UK Government) such as benefits and social security; immigration; defence; employment; trade and industry will be retained and deleted after 6 months, unless discussed and consented otherwise.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that my office refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain.

Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

Consent is required for Marion Fellows MP’s office to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given.

Newsletters/Updates

We require additional consent for your personal data to be retained to receive additional updates and newsletters.

Should you wish to receive a copy of Marion Fellows MP’s monthly newsletters please email your request to marion.fellows.mp@parliament.uk or click here.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by the office of Marion Fellows MP or third parties, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with Marion Fellows MP and/or the supervisory authority follows.

Marion Fellows MP
Suite G.1, Dalziel Building
7 Scott Street
Motherwell
ML1 1PN

Telephone: 01698 337191
Email: marion.fellows.mp@parliament.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 01625 545 745
Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/
Website: https://ico.org.uk/

 

This privacy statement was last updated on 1 May 2018.

 

 

 

 

This website stores some user agent data. This data is used to provide a more personalised experience and to track your whereabouts around our website in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation. If you decide to opt-out of any future tracking, a cookie will be set up in your browser to remember this choice for one year. I Agree, Decline.
534